KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Storage

English translation: storage units


11:27 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Storage
... eine Wohn- und Geschäftsanlage mit 63 Wohnungen, 20 Büros, 2 Lokalen, 6 Ordinationen, 33 Storages, 1 Garage...

Description of what has been built on an estate in Austria.

Are these storage areas - 33 seems a lot for 1 estate - or maybe shops in Austrian?

Any ideas?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:storage units
Explanation:
It is certainly not shops in Austrian. Perhaps they mean small storage compartments.
Selected response from:

ECP11
Grading comment
Thanks - I know its the same word, but it seems strange to have so many storage units and no shops if there is a residential bit!I wouldn't want to live there!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2storage unitsECP11
4storage, storage compartment (room)xxxOanaK
1storey ???
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storage units


Explanation:
It is certainly not shops in Austrian. Perhaps they mean small storage compartments.

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I know its the same word, but it seems strange to have so many storage units and no shops if there is a residential bit!I wouldn't want to live there!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: I think this is general enough to be safe, it covers rooms as well as tiny compartments of a machine etc.
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
storey ???


Explanation:
could it be that they mean storey (Etage)?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage, storage compartment (room)


Explanation:
In hiesigen Annoncen (Wien) bedeutet es meistens Stauraum, Lagerraum oder Kellerabteil. Möglicherweise ist aber ein echtes "Storage" gemeint, in dem Hab' und Gut gelagert wird bis man eine neue Wohnung findet.


xxxOanaK