KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schulden (in this context)

English translation: to be (legally) responsible for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schulden (in this context)
English translation:to be (legally) responsible for
Entered by: Michele Johnson

09:47 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Transport
German term or phrase: schulden (in this context)
Lademitteltausch "Zug-um-Zug" gilt bei rechtzeitiger Anmeldung vor Transportübernahme mit Angabe von Lademittelart und Anzahl als vereinbart für das Gebiet des europäischen Palettenpools. Wir schulden ausschließlich Tauschmittel mittlerer Art und Güte.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
(legally) responsible for
Explanation:
I'm just not so sure about using "owe" here.

Clearly they are liable for providing only a certain service. I might emphasize that by adding "legally" to "responsible", i.e. according to contract.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose liable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2(legally) responsible for
Michele Johnson
4oweHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owe


Explanation:
Wie owe only means of exchange of medium type and quality.

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(legally) responsible for


Explanation:
I'm just not so sure about using "owe" here.

Clearly they are liable for providing only a certain service. I might emphasize that by adding "legally" to "responsible", i.e. according to contract.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose liable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perhaps "assume responsibility for", don't know about "legally"?
1 hr

agree  gangels: with Jon
3 hrs