KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Geh dahin, wo der Pfeffer wächst!

English translation: go to hell!


07:56 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Geh dahin, wo der Pfeffer wächst!
I’ve seen in a dictionary that “ Geh dahin, wo der Pfeffer wächst“ is equivalent to “Jump in a lake”. I haven’t understand it yet.“ wo der Pfeffer wächst“ is equivalent to “a lake”? Why?
Jianming Sun
English translation:go to hell!
Explanation:
From a German viewpoint, pepper grows a long long way away from home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-06-25 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the English expression \'jump in a lake\', \'take a running jump\', \'go jump off a cliff\', all essentially convey the same message: go away and never come back

hope it helps ;-)
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
That¡¯s it. This is the best one so far. Thank you all for contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Get lost!
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 +1Far awaylindaellen
4go to hell!
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Geh dahin, wo der Pfeffer wächst!
Get lost!


Explanation:
There are other expressions, of course, but this is the meaning.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 mins

agree  writeaway: go take a long walk off a short plank....... :-)
6 mins

agree  Fantutti: Take a hike! Stay out of my sight!
16 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: My favoriate variation from the American South: Don't let the screen door hit ya' where the good Lord split ya'.
44 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geh dahin, wo der Pfeffer wächst!
Far away


Explanation:
Pepper grows far far away from German-speaking countries. It is also "hot" like you-know-where, so that also contributes to the meaning, as opposed to "go where the mangos grow" which sounds like a great trip (I made up the mango phrase - so don't use it).

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: interesting explanation. I only thought of the 'hot' aspect.
3 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geh dahin, wo der Pfeffer wächst!
go to hell!


Explanation:
From a German viewpoint, pepper grows a long long way away from home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-06-25 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the English expression \'jump in a lake\', \'take a running jump\', \'go jump off a cliff\', all essentially convey the same message: go away and never come back

hope it helps ;-)

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That¡¯s it. This is the best one so far. Thank you all for contribution!