KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Erlebnismarkt

English translation: adventures -- all over the world


19:38 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Erlebnismarkt
Es geht um ein Festival - Tollwood in München - zu übersetzen habe ich Einzeiler zu verschiedensten Veranstaltungen, in diesem Fall:

Erlebnismarkt - einmal um die ganze Welt
Alexandra Collins
English translation:adventures -- all over the world
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
I like this one.
But in the end I choose: crafts and arts around the world
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adventures -- all over the world
Melanie Nassar
4adventure market(place)--- once around the globeAngelika Frebert
3Fair of events - once around the world
Antje Harder
3an "experiential" fair / theme fair with themes (experiences/offerings) from around the worldUlrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erlebnismarkt
adventures -- all over the world


Explanation:
a suggestion

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like this one.
But in the end I choose: crafts and arts around the world

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hans Bartenstein
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fair of events - once around the world


Explanation:
Ich würde versuchen, den Ausdruck "Markt" (=Jahrmarkt) mitzunehmen.
Fair (evtl. mit "Vanity Fair"/"Jahrmarkt der Eitelkeiten" im Hinterkopf) kam mir da zuerst in den Sinn.

Alternative Kombination:
Fair of attractions - a trip around the world

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an "experiential" fair / theme fair with themes (experiences/offerings) from around the world


Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions -
Personally, I'd try to get away from "events" in this particular case and concentrate on "experience" (which is quite a popular term in US marketing-speak as it is) or "themes". Tollwood is unique and different, and I think the fair (Jahrmarkt) aspect needs to be retained (after all, when all is said and done, it is indeed a fun fair).

You might also want to experiment with "theme fair" (in analogy to Erlebnispark - theme park). I think it would fit for Tollwood since the various tents do have themes. Even "fun fair" might work - a fun fair with themes from around the world





Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adventure market(place)--- once around the globe


Explanation:
Why not stick close? I also like "adventure fair"
I was tempted to suggest "Adventure Expo", but there actually is one already (http://www.adventureexpo.com/)...
"once around the world" "around the world and back"?


Angelika Frebert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman