KudoZ home » German to English » Other

abnehmen

English translation: is responsible for the approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abnehmen
English translation:is responsible for the approval
Entered by: carolynka

14:20 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / management roles
German term or phrase: abnehmen
Auf Vorschlag der Projektmanager nimmt die Projektplanung ab

[Definition der Rolle des Projekt-Sponsors]
carolynka
United Kingdom
is responsible for the approval
Explanation:
Another meaning of abnehmen: to approve. Projektplanung *can* refer to a project planing team.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 14:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your added context note makes me think I might be correct.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
takes on? responsibility for approval?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is responsible for the approval
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1performs, assumes the job
jccantrell
4 +1to approve // no Kudoz
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1decrease / reduce
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performs, assumes the job


Explanation:
performs project planning at the suggestion of the project manager.

My shot.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, but I'd go with "assumes" in the sense of taking over the project planning... the lacking context makes this a guessing game. :)
6 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I go with Derek's "assumes."
8 mins

disagree  TonyTK: Sorry JC, but either I need glasses or you're reading "annehmen" for "abnehmen"
11 mins
  -> abnehmen in the sense of 'take over' the responsibility from someone else.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decrease / reduce


Explanation:
My interpretation - in the absence of further context - would be that the amount/extent of work dedicated to project planning will decrease (will be reduced).

Care to provide more info?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Seems to be the only possible interpretation - but "Definition der Rolle"? ADD: Or is it "abnehmen" as in "acceptance (of completed work)"?
1 min
  -> Possible but, in that case, there'd be an object missing to the verb IMHO (die Projektplanung - in the sense of a project planning team/dept. approves ???what???).

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: You don't need an object if it's a general statement - //Yes, sounds odd any way you turn it.
15 mins
  -> Agree in principle but, to me, the above "general statement" does sound odd from a linguistic/sentence structure viewpoint as it stands now.

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: pretty sure the German sentence is not complete, only "approve" makes sense!
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is responsible for the approval


Explanation:
Another meaning of abnehmen: to approve. Projektplanung *can* refer to a project planing team.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 14:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your added context note makes me think I might be correct.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
takes on? responsibility for approval?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I'm not really convinced (even though this is supposed to be about staff responsibilities) - the LOCIS solution may as well serve to decrease the project planning effort. Asker to clarify with customer, methinks.
5 mins
  -> Yes, asking for clarification sounds like a good idea ;)

agree  Michael Pauls: It's got to be approve! They're definitely not talking about slimming here ...
45 mins
  -> Who knows. A new twist on lean management?

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: die Projektmanager schlagen vor, daß xyz die Projektplanung abnimmt i.S.v. genehmigt (xyz fehlt im Deutschen). Wenn Du es so meinst, hast Du mein volles "agree", sonst ist es etwas grün gefärbt.
1 hr
  -> Dann mach mal grün draus :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to approve // no Kudoz


Explanation:
the solution is "to approve" (correct suggestion by Klaus H.).

What is approved? -> project plan(ning) !!!
Approved by whom? Well, that's the trouble!
The approver is missing!
Something between "nimmt" and "die Projektplanung ab" is missing.
100% sure!
Bet you a pizza:-)



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the most natural explanation. (Can I have a slice please?)
7 mins
  -> vielleicht gibt's mal ein Treffen in einer Pizzeria; Backofen-Approval vorausgesetzt schreite ich dann zur Tat:-)