KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vitalschnecke mit Kneippgang

English translation: (vital) water snail with Kneipp bath(es)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vitalschnecke mit Kneippgang
English translation:(vital) water snail with Kneipp bath(es)
Entered by: Elisabetta Rossi

14:53 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Vitalschnecke mit Kneippgang
Weiss jemand, was das ist?
Elisabetta Rossi
(vital) water snail with Kneipp bath(es)
Explanation:
Try Google... :)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(vital) water snail with Kneipp bath(es)
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1just for your information
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just for your information


Explanation:
Wasser- und Vitalschnecke: im Innern der Schnecke werden Sie durch Druck einer Elektroniktaste von sonnig-orangem Licht umgeben und von warmem Tropenregen mit Zusatzduft berieselt. Durch drücken einer weiteren Taste wird Ihr Körper von sechs Seiten-Massage-Düsen massiert und vitalisiert.

Kneippgang: gesteuert über eine Annäherungs-Elektronik werden die Kneippbecken einmal mit warmen und einmal mit kaltem Wasser bedeckt.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-30 14:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kneipp walk

Hotel facilities Sante\' Spa Centre - therapy pools, Fun showers, Sauna, Aqua meditation room, Ice grotto, Power Steam room, Laconium, Kneipp walk. ...
secure.bluebellnetworks.com/discover_health/ Tourinfo.asp?QID=4666&CID=241

These include two pools (one indoor, one outdoor) a Kneipp Walk made up of three whirlpools, a Roman Steam bath and a Finnish Sauna. ...
www.golfbreaks.com/lockerroom/son-antem.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-30 15:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like the right one:

Multi Sensory Showers
Choose from three very different shower experiences, all with light, sound and scent. Options include the raindrops of a tropical storm and a refreshingly cold and minty mist.
http://www.centerparcs.co.uk/sf/sf_c3d1_health.jsp


    Reference: http://www.antistress-reisen.ch/wellnessinfo.html
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, a Kneipp walk through the Kneipp bathes! :)
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vital) water snail with Kneipp bath(es)


Explanation:
Try Google... :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a slow slimy slide down slippery lane
2 hrs
  -> Sounds fun (I guess)... :)