KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hotelfachassistentin

English translation: Hotel Management Assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hotelfachassistentin
English translation:Hotel Management Assistant
Entered by: ibz

14:47 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Profession in hospitality business
German term or phrase: Hotelfachassistentin
Profession in the hospitality business, described as follows:

Hotelfachassistentin und Hotelfachassistent erledigen verschiedenste hauswirtschaftliche Tätigkeiten in einem Hotel oder einer Pension. Sie arbeiten zusammen mit weiteren MitarbeiterInnen im Etagendienst (Gästezimmer pflegen), in der Wäscherei (waschen, bügeln, flicken), am Buffet (Hilfe beim Service), im Office (herrichten von Geschirr und Besteck), in der Kaffeeküche (Frühstück zubereiten) und im Economat (Vorräte an Lebensmitteln, Wäsche, Putzmaterialien verwalten).
ibz
Hotel Management Assistant
Explanation:
This would be my take. It also gets 20 Google hits such
as: http://www.tourismusausbildung.at/apprenticeship.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hotel Management Assistant
Rebecca Holmes
3 +1Assistant Housekeeping Supervisor (or Manager)Kevin Fulton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hotel Management Assistant


Explanation:
This would be my take. It also gets 20 Google hits such
as: http://www.tourismusausbildung.at/apprenticeship.htm

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Seelos
50 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistant Housekeeping Supervisor (or Manager)


Explanation:
From the context, this particular job involves overseeing various housekeeping activities.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
1 day1 hr