KudoZ home » German to English » Other

NEBEN

English translation: apart from


05:43 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: NEBEN
Does it mean besides? But it does not seem to fit in with the context:
Der Direktor des US-Geheimdienstes CIA beaufsichtigt derzeit neben seiner eigenen 15 weitere Behörden, von denen etliche im Verteidigungsministerium angesiedelt sind.
Jianming Sun
English translation:apart from
Explanation:
"apart from" in dem Sinne "zusätzlich zu"
Selected response from:

Heidi Zapf
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5apart fromHeidi Zapf
3 +1in addition to
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apart from


Explanation:
"apart from" in dem Sinne "zusätzlich zu"

Heidi Zapf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  EdithK
6 mins

agree  writeaway: or besides
1 hr

agree  astauber
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in addition to


Explanation:
3. (außer) apart (bes. Am. aside) from, besides; (zusätzlich zu) in addition to; neben anderen Dingen among(st) other things; du sollst keine anderen Götter neben mir haben BIBL. thou shalt have no other gods before me
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: auch prima
2 hrs