KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

schlagzeilenträchtigeren

English translation: headline-grabbing/attention-grabbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlagzeilenträchtig
English translation:headline-grabbing/attention-grabbing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:01 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: schlagzeilenträchtigeren
Context Veteranen der Polit-Szene Washingtons wissen: Wer unliebsame Nachrichten verstecken will, hält sie nicht geheim - sondern veröffentlicht sie. Und zwar am besten an einem Freitag, an einem Feiertag oder im Windschatten eines anderen, schlagzeilenträchtigeren Ereignisses.
Jianming Sun
more attention-grabbing
Explanation:
You need to translate the whole sentence fairly freely, in my opinion.

in the shadow of another, more attention-grabbing event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 09:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR [for same phrase] ... when some other major event is hitting the headlines.

Note also for \"unliebsame Nachrichten verstecken\", that the phrase \"to bury bad news\" has become infamous in the UK, because of a scandal of just the type your text describes, when a government PR worker suggested releasing some poor transport data on September 11!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 09:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR [for same phrase] ... when some other major event is hitting the headlines.

Note also for \"unliebsame Nachrichten verstecken\", that the phrase \"to bury bad news\" has become infamous in the UK, because of a scandal of just the type your text describes, when a government PR worker suggested releasing some poor transport data on September 11!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4more attention-grabbing
Dr Andrew Read
4earth-shatteringxxxIanW
4in the lee of another major frontpageNancy Arrowsmith
2frontpage [..]
neilgouw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schlagzeilenträchtigeren
more attention-grabbing


Explanation:
You need to translate the whole sentence fairly freely, in my opinion.

in the shadow of another, more attention-grabbing event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 09:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR [for same phrase] ... when some other major event is hitting the headlines.

Note also for \"unliebsame Nachrichten verstecken\", that the phrase \"to bury bad news\" has become infamous in the UK, because of a scandal of just the type your text describes, when a government PR worker suggested releasing some poor transport data on September 11!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 09:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR [for same phrase] ... when some other major event is hitting the headlines.

Note also for \"unliebsame Nachrichten verstecken\", that the phrase \"to bury bad news\" has become infamous in the UK, because of a scandal of just the type your text describes, when a government PR worker suggested releasing some poor transport data on September 11!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: more headline grabbing-was just about to answer...
0 min

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: with writeaway
10 mins

agree  Fantutti: yes, more headline grabbing, that's it!!
1 hr

agree  gangels
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
schlagzeilenträchtigeren
frontpage [..]


Explanation:
what about:

a more frontpage-needing event
a more frontpage-worthy event
a more frontpage-prone event

"a more" could also be replaced with "another"

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: These hyphenated solutions don't really work here
10 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schlagzeilenträchtigeren
earth-shattering


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with Andrew's answer, but you could also say "a more earth-shattering event"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schlagzeilenträchtigeren
in the lee of another major frontpage


Explanation:
event
I agree that the hyphenated solutions are a big awkward, but in AE, frontpage is the translation for schlagzeilenträchtig.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish