KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Generationsgerechtigkeit

English translation: intergenerational justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Generationsgerechtigkeit
English translation:intergenerational justice
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

08:22 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
German term or phrase: Generationsgerechtigkeit
Hi all,
I don't have a context for this (it's in a list of topics for a medical conference), so here's the definition from Wikipedia:

"Der arbeitsfähige Teil der Bevölkerung muss Kraft für Zukunft und Vergangenheit aufbringen, also Kinder großziehen und Großeltern versorgen; das ist der Generationenvertrag. Gegen die ****Generationengerechtigkeit**** verstößt, wer in diesem Sinne kontraproduktiv tätig ist, indem er den Kindern unbillige Lasten auferlegt/verursacht, oder die Großeltern vernachlässigt."

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generationengerechtigkeit
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
intergenerational / generational justice
Explanation:
See: "EUROPA - CONECCS - Angaben zur Organisation
... justice between the present and all the future generations (sustainability) as well
as between the present generations (intergenerational or generation justice ...
europa.eu.int/comm/civil_society/ coneccs/detail.cfm?CL=de&organisation_id=1383 - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten"
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks - I Googled this and found quite a bit about it, so I used it. I think you could also use "inter-generational issues" in certain contexts, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5justice between generations
Hazel Underwood
4generational equality
JM Simon
3 +1intergenerational / generational justice
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intergenerational / generational justice


Explanation:
See: "EUROPA - CONECCS - Angaben zur Organisation
... justice between the present and all the future generations (sustainability) as well
as between the present generations (intergenerational or generation justice ...
europa.eu.int/comm/civil_society/ coneccs/detail.cfm?CL=de&organisation_id=1383 - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks - I Googled this and found quite a bit about it, so I used it. I think you could also use "inter-generational issues" in certain contexts, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justice between generations


Explanation:
Given the context this would appear to be the most suitable phrase to use.


    Reference: http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/oso/public/content/politica...
Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generational equality


Explanation:
you'll find lots of google hits, too


    Reference: http://www.lva-unterfranken.de/internet/vdr/home.nsf/index.h...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4