KudoZ home » German to English » Other

tatsächliche Forscher

English translation: ...engaged in active research

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tatsächliche Forscher
English translation:...engaged in active research
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:13 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: tatsächliche Forscher
An deutschen Unis waren rund 101 000 Personen beschäftigt - also etwa jeder fünfte deutsche Wissenschaftler (insgesamt 480 600). Hiervon waren 68 000 als **tatsächliche Forscher** beschäftigt (das entspricht 67 Prozent des Universitätspersonals).

What exactly is a "tatsächlicher Forscher"?

A "full-time researcher"? (as opposed to a researcher who is also dedicated to teaching)

An "active researcher"? (as opposed to a retired researcher)

An "actual researcher"? (as opposed to what???)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
actual researchers
Explanation:
As opposed to all those scientists who just read books and teach and stuff and don't do any real research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-14 18:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I would probably rephrase and say 68,000 were engaged in active research.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody - I went with Alison's suggestion ("were engaged in active research"), although I liked all the answers :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actual researchers
Alison Schwitzgebel
4another version
Nicole Tata
3full-time researchers
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tatsächliche Forscher
actual researchers


Explanation:
As opposed to all those scientists who just read books and teach and stuff and don't do any real research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-14 18:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I would probably rephrase and say 68,000 were engaged in active research.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody - I went with Alison's suggestion ("were engaged in active research"), although I liked all the answers :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: "...were engaged in active research" sounds good :-)
13 mins

agree  Christine Lam
53 mins

agree  babbelbekkie
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tatsächliche Forscher
another version


Explanation:
… a proportion of roughly one in five German scientists. Of those, (only?) 68,000 (actually) held a research post …

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tatsächliche Forscher
full-time researchers


Explanation:
This is what I understand the term to mean.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: dunno - my dad was a professor, and spend his time about equally divided between post-grad affairs, teaching and research
1 day 6 hrs