KudoZ home » German to English » Other

für den kleinen Hunger

English translation: leave it out

13:04 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Idiomatic expression
German term or phrase: für den kleinen Hunger
"Auch in diesem Jahr bieten wir Ihnen für den kleinen Hunger ausgewählte Snacks an, die wir Ihnen auch gerne unabhängig von Ihrem Gesprächstermin bei uns servieren."

Invitation to visit a stand at a trade fair.
Is there a nice English expression to describe "der kleine Hunger"?
Petra Löffler
English translation:leave it out
Explanation:
I'd leave it out - "a selection of snacks" conveys exactly the same thing without it. In my very 'umble opinion, I hasten to add ...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the many good ideas - I would have preferred to split points. In the end I left out "der kleine Hunger" but I also used the "light refreshments" in the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12leave it out
xxxIanW
4 +2for in-between meals / for between meals
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1for the little craving
swisstell
3 +2for a small appetite
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1to fill a gap/ the hunger gap
David Hollywood
3 +2We're offering light refreshments
Kevin Fulton
4my 3 cents
gangels
4I would combine it with refreshment
Hermann
4We offer you a little something for the tummy (leave out the "snacks")
Dr. Fred Thomson
4to keep the wolf from the door OR
xxxCMJ_Trans
1for when you get the "munchies"
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
für den kleinen Hunger
for a small appetite


Explanation:
...is what I found quite often (as translations, so no guarantees). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Sounds like a translation ... and a bad translation at that (as you said yourself)
0 min
  -> I agree! ;-)

agree  Nicole Tata: For smaller appetites, we will again be offering a selection of snacks ... - can't see anything wrong with that
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: people can have small appetites all the time-it's more about feeling peckish which is probably too colloquial
14 mins

agree  gangels: or ...offer for THE small appetite... is quite common
1 hr

neutral  Natalie Chandler: Quite right that "the smaller appetite" would be the normal way to translate this saying but I think it's just not quite what is meant here in this context
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
für den kleinen Hunger
leave it out


Explanation:
I'd leave it out - "a selection of snacks" conveys exactly the same thing without it. In my very 'umble opinion, I hasten to add ...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the many good ideas - I would have preferred to split points. In the end I left out "der kleine Hunger" but I also used the "light refreshments" in the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
0 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, you're right - I should've gone with my feeling (but I did give a warning). ;-)
1 min

agree  writeaway: brace yourself Ian-I agree 100%. ;-) (is like saying two twins or three triplets)
2 mins

agree  AnnikaLight
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
21 mins

agree  Ian M-H: yes - the point here is to make it clear that nothing too substantial is being offered - and the English word snacks conveys that adequately
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Natalie Chandler: Snack indeed conveys that it is just a filler and not a substantial meal that is being offered so the meaning of the original will still be maintained
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: Too wordy otherwise.
6 hrs

agree  Robert M Maier: and if I remember correctly, "der kleine Hunger" originates as a phrase from some ad anyway... (for some *snack*, I believe - was war denn das? "XXX - für den kleinen Hunger zwischendurch" schwirrt mir im Kopf herum...)
1 day 23 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: A late agree – as a similar question was asked recenty.
1359 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
für den kleinen Hunger
for in-between meals / for between meals


Explanation:
seeing as you can't use "snack"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: this could work
1 hr
  -> thank you - I agree :-) It's no more superfluous in Eng than 'für den kleinen Hunger' in Ger.

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für den kleinen Hunger
for the little craving


Explanation:
we used that in my former intl. candy company and I also found it again in Goggle below:
... "Sometimes you think you're hungry for something else, but then you eat a little
canned meat, and that little craving just disappears, poof!" Doctors have yet ...
www.pandemicstudios.com/archive_didyouknow.php - 16klow:

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "Craving" - "heftiges Verlangen" or "Sehnsucht" - is far too strong a word as a translation for "kleiner Hunger" // Yes, but what makes you think we are talking about candy here?
7 mins
  -> a"little craving" as hardly "heftig" - and the intl. candy co. is #1 or 2 in the world and generally knows its business. And it is really not relevant whether it is candy or crackers or something else. It is still to satisfy a little craving.

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: "For the little craving in between" – would be an excellent translation of "für den kleinen Hunger zwischendurch", wouldn't it? :-)
1359 days
  -> danke, schlussendlich habe ich ja fuer genau die Firma gearbeitet, welche den Slogan verwendete

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für den kleinen Hunger
to fill a gap/ the hunger gap


Explanation:
The trick is to pick the right snacks to fill the hunger gap. Pay attention to the hidden fats in many snack foods such as cake, biscuits and chips. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-15 13:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Want something to fill the gap or finish off a meal. Here it is - puddings, bars,
biscuits and fabulous crunchy savoury snacks. go to the product range. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 13:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it usually refers to small portions for kids but that wouldn\'t wotk here of course ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 13:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff: agree with "to fill a gap"
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
für den kleinen Hunger
I would combine it with refreshment


Explanation:
refreshment and snacks together should satisfy einen kleinen Hunger ;-))

Hip 4 star boutique hotel in the heart of londons theatre land, piccadilly, london, all at London Hotel Market ... Open all day for your refreshment, we keep a well stocked bar, able to serve you with an array of drinks, snacks, and efficient service. ...
www.senatorhotel.co.uk/dining_refreshment.asp

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep the wolf from the door OR


Explanation:
for the inner man

and if you're feeling like a little something to whet your appetite

to whet your appetite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-15 14:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to keep your hunger at bay

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: I like "to keep your hunger at bay", but doesn't "to whet your appetite" mean the exact opposite?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
für den kleinen Hunger
We offer you a little something for the tummy (leave out the "snacks")


Explanation:
Obviously your author wants something different from "we offer you some snacks," which is way too mundane. So, leave out both the small hunder and the snacks and use my suggestion or something like it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
für den kleinen Hunger
We're offering light refreshments


Explanation:
Vague enough to include coffee/tea, finger sandwiches, pieces of cake

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: I think this would work really well here ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: with this and Ian, no need to go on about the amount of hunger the client has
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my 3 cents


Explanation:
Again this year, we are offering selected snacks to tie you over, which we are also happy to serve at our location independent of your next business meeting

or ...we offer selected, between-meals selected snacks which we are also......

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for when you get the "munchies"


Explanation:
!!

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English