KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schwaermen

English translation: ...become enthusiastic...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwaermen
English translation:...become enthusiastic...
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

02:02 Sep 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Schwaermen
93 prozent aller Befragten geraten beim blossen Begriff ins Schwaermen.

Swarm?
Tan
...become enthusiastic...
Explanation:
I think "to become enthusiastic" is a little closer to the meaning of "schwaermen" in this setting (a poll).
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2answer below
Mary Worby
5...become enthusiastic...
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4schwaermenzapfsully
4start dreaming
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
answer below


Explanation:
The Oxford-Hachette has the following for schw♪remen:

(begeistert sein) für jmdn./etw. schwärmen be mad about or really keen on sb./sth.; sie schwärmt für ihren Skilehrer she has a crush on
her skiing instructor (sl.); von etw. schwärmen go into raptures about sth.; ins Schwärmen geraten go into raptures

So ...

93 per cent of those questioned went into raptures at the mere mention of the term.

Don't like that very much, but it should give you the meaning ... you can adapt it to suit the context!

HTH

Mary




    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O'Dwyer
1 min
  -> Thanks, and oops - I think I meant the Oxford-Duden!

agree  Sonia Rowland
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start dreaming


Explanation:
No, in this context, 'get carried away' or 'go into raptures' is a too strong term.

When they hear the definition, they simply "start dreaming".

That would be, in my opinion, more accurate.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...become enthusiastic...


Explanation:
I think "to become enthusiastic" is a little closer to the meaning of "schwaermen" in this setting (a poll).

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schwaermen


Explanation:
ins Schwaermen geraten:

to start swooning

means to become ecstatic


    experience
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38