KudoZ home » German to English » Other

...wurde schief angesehen, eine Frau bedauert.

English translation: ... viewed with suspicion / the object of sympathy


02:05 Sep 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ...wurde schief angesehen, eine Frau bedauert.
Es ist noch gar nicht so lange her, da wurde eine unverheiratete Frau schief angesehen, eine kinderlose Frau bedauert.
Tan
English translation:... viewed with suspicion / the object of sympathy
Explanation:
Another nasty one .. the meaning is clear enough, but expressing it in English is another question entirely.

It was not so long ago that unmarried women were viewed with suspicion and childless women were the object of sympathy.

The OD has 'view askance' for 'schief ansehen' and 'feel sorry for' for 'bedauern'.

So, a different approach would be to say:

It was not so long ago that society looked down on unmarried women / viewed unmarried women with suspicion and felt sorry for / felt sympathy for childless women / women with no children.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation and full translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...an unmarried woman (sometimes 'spinster') was looked down upon
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4... viewed with suspicion / the object of sympathy
Mary Worby


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... viewed with suspicion / the object of sympathy


Explanation:
Another nasty one .. the meaning is clear enough, but expressing it in English is another question entirely.

It was not so long ago that unmarried women were viewed with suspicion and childless women were the object of sympathy.

The OD has 'view askance' for 'schief ansehen' and 'feel sorry for' for 'bedauern'.

So, a different approach would be to say:

It was not so long ago that society looked down on unmarried women / viewed unmarried women with suspicion and felt sorry for / felt sympathy for childless women / women with no children.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation and full translation.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...an unmarried woman (sometimes 'spinster') was looked down upon


Explanation:
(rather) scornfully, a childless woman was (to be) pitied

No references needed - several hits at www.google.com

e.g.:

... made the decision to be childless in their thirties often discovered ... a man and a woman
when they see that baby ... out, or defensive, or pitied. I could enjoy the ...
www.babycenter.com/essay/preconception/gettingpregnant/6097...

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148