KudoZ home » German to English » Other

whole sentence

English translation: The women


02:09 Sep 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: whole sentence
Die Frauen beschreiben ihre Kindheit deutlich anders als weniger selbstsichere.
Tan
English translation:The women
Explanation:
describe their childhood completely differently to those who describe themselves as 'not very self-confident'.

There seems to be something missing here. From your previous questions, I'm guessing that it should be:

Die Frauen beschreiben ihre Kindheit deutlich anders als *die* weniger selbstsichere.

and that the women are asked to rate themselves on a scale of self-confidence.

Hope it works!

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. As you mention about missing word, there's really no 'die' in the original text. Anyway, you explanation sounds right for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sorry
Alan Johnson
4 +1prepositionBeth Kantus
5The women
Alan Johnson
4These women tell their childhood with very different words than the women...
Maya Jurt
3The women
Mary Worby


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The women


Explanation:
describe their childhood completely differently to those who describe themselves as 'not very self-confident'.

There seems to be something missing here. From your previous questions, I'm guessing that it should be:

Die Frauen beschreiben ihre Kindheit deutlich anders als *die* weniger selbstsichere.

and that the women are asked to rate themselves on a scale of self-confidence.

Hope it works!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks. As you mention about missing word, there's really no 'die' in the original text. Anyway, you explanation sounds right for the context.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The women


Explanation:
describe their childhood very differently to others who are less self-confident

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These women tell their childhood with very different words than the women...


Explanation:
.. who judge themselves "not very self-confident".

tell: describe, explain, depict...


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry


Explanation:
Mary, I hate to say this (and Tan), but that answer is incorrect. Their is no word missing and you have missed the meaning of the santence. It's your choice Tan. "... anders als weniger selbstsichere." Think about it.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I don't actually see a huge difference in meaning between your interpretation and mine. I think the gist is the same (-:
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preposition


Explanation:
I agree with Maya - the women are not describing their childhood TO the other, less self-confident women - my understanding of the passage is that the subject group of women describe their childhoods very differently than the less self-assured women
Even tho late, HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I see how my answer could be misinterpreted, but I do mean 'differently to' - rather than 'describe to' ...
2 hrs
  -> I was sure you didn't mean it that way Mary, but based on some of the other comments I felt it needed clarifying :-)