KudoZ home » German to English » Other

another one

English translation: whole sentence


02:10 Sep 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: another one
Bei ihnen wurde viel miteinander galacht, war Selbststaendigkeit ein erklaertes Erziehungsziel.
Tan
English translation:whole sentence
Explanation:
(In these families), they laughed a lot together, and independence/self-sufficiency was a deliberate/definite parenting goal.

At home/growing up together, they laughed a lot and were deliberately taught to be self-sufficient.

HTH
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whole sentenceBeth Kantus
4 +1They often laughed together.
Maya Jurt
4 +1another sentence
AngieD
5In their case(s)
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In their case(s)


Explanation:
one laughed a lot with each other, independence was a declared aim of their upbringing

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another sentence


Explanation:
At home, they laughed a lot with each other and were taught to be independent.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: I like this the best, but might suggest self-sufficient instead of independent
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They often laughed together.


Explanation:
...Independence was one of the declared
goals of education.

Now, the question is? Who is talking:
The parents (mothers) in charge of the education? See above.

The grown-up daughters, talking about their upbringing? In this case:

At home, they very often used to laugh together and thrive for independence was part of their upbringing.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole sentence


Explanation:
(In these families), they laughed a lot together, and independence/self-sufficiency was a deliberate/definite parenting goal.

At home/growing up together, they laughed a lot and were deliberately taught to be self-sufficient.

HTH

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
2 hrs