KudoZ home » German to English » Other

pickelhaube

English translation: spiked helmet


15:56 Sep 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: pickelhaube
helmet used in early WWI
alex
English translation:spiked helmet
Explanation:
The Oxford-Duden German Dictionary
and
Langenscheidts Handwoerterbuch Englisch
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spiked helmetBeate Boudro
4 +2spiked helmetSerge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spiked helmet


Explanation:
The Oxford-Duden German Dictionary
and
Langenscheidts Handwoerterbuch Englisch

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: See members.aol.com/mh888888/seite2.html : uses both Engl. and German terms and gives an interesting history as well
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: The word Pickelhaube can be used in English in this context.
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spiked helmet


Explanation:
seems to be the correct translation, although I found a lot of
English sites where "Pickelhaube" is used as well.


    Reference: http://home.eol.ca/~buzzcorr/PICKELHAUBE%20-%20LINGO.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmela Prestia: its better to use "Pickelhaube" and give a brief explanation
42 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: nicht uebersetzen, notfalls erklaeren!
4 hrs