KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gegebener Anlass

English translation: for this reason...

11:47 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: gegebener Anlass
e-mail from germany
birgit ritchie
English translation:for this reason...
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1495943
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Comment only
TonyTK
3 +4for this reason...
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +2s.u.
Siegfried Armbruster
3 +1given occasion
Terence Ajbro
3given cause
Stephanie Gibbs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given occasion


Explanation:
:-)

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: would agree although the context of a full sentence might throw up alternatives.
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
given cause


Explanation:
or reason given

Stephanie Gibbs
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for this reason...


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1495943

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: (due to) a recent incident/incidents, i.e., also used to introduce reminders about company policies that have been broken, e.g., smoking in the no-smoking areas, broadcasting chain-letter emails. //added words seem to confirm my take (context!)
25 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : yes, but it would of course help to have a sentence
57 mins
  -> it certainly would...

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: agree with Terry's idea as this phrase often refers to incidents that the speaker doesn't bother to mention explicitly
59 mins

agree  Ian M-H: yes - often means "for a reason that we don't want [or don't need] to explicitly mention"
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
not having more context:

aus gegebenem Anlass because of the circumstances, for the reason given;
Muret-Sanders

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : Now that we have a sentence...
59 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comment only


Explanation:
"For this reason" assumes that the reason is specifically mentioned.

"Due to recent incidents"/"In view of recent events" is better but might still be far too specific.

What happened? Did someone leave the toilet seat up? Did a teenage employee take his shoes off in the office? Did an unsupervised joint start a fire that destroyed the building? Did someone invade Irag without UN approval? We need to know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 13:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Iraq\" for \"Irag\" please, mummy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 13:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two Googles from first page of hits for \"aus gegebenem Anlaß weisen wir darauf hin\" which won\'t fly with any of the suggestions made so far:

Aus gegebenem Anlaß weisen wir darauf hin, daß für den Mörnsheimer Innerort eine Sanierungs gebietssatzung besteht.\"

\"Aus gegebenem Anlass weisen wir darauf hin, dass. unsere Führungen für Sie absolut unentgeltlich und kostenlos [sind].\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 13:14:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could even be: \"To avoid any misunderstanding, ...\"

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, Tony, normalerweise wird der Anlass auch genannt! Wie immer: Kontext lässt grüßen:-)
13 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: Yes, indeed. "Please note...." or leave it out (I like your incidents)
22 mins

agree  Ian M-H: Yes.... "In the light of your recent unapproved invasion of Irag, we should like to advise [or remind] you that..." ;-)
40 mins