KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

wettbewerbliche Einwendungen

English translation: Competition Law


12:23 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: wettbewerbliche Einwendungen
This is the title of a course in the Marketing-Kommunikations-Oekonom program of a business school. Moreover, it is just one of the "legal" courses which students have to take.
Thanks in advance!
Kerim
English translation:Competition Law
Explanation:
I did a marketing degree in German (in Germany) and we had a similar course. Judging by the content of the course I studied (this may not apply in your case), this is what I would call that section.

Source: own experience
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Objections from a competition point of view
Mats Wiman
4 +1Competition Law
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1Exceptions against competition rulesKlaus Dorn
4competition clauses
Maya Jurt
3Antitrust law pleas
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition clauses


Explanation:
competition restrictions.



This is base on the asumption that 'Einwendungen' is used as an equivalent to 'Einschränkungen' - restrictions

see unfair competition - unlauterer Wettbewerb.

An example: You cannot state that your product is superior to the product of you competitor, except if you are able to prove it.

If you really means 'Einwendungen' it's should be objections to competition.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Objections from a competition point of view


Explanation:
'competition objections' would not convey the meaning


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antitrust law pleas


Explanation:
That's what I am able to deduce from F. LeDocte, Legal Dictionary in 4 Languages and Google.

Einwendungen = pleas, pleadings
wettbewerblich = competitive ->Antitrust


Not being a lawyer, nor having been to law school, I am not sure.

HTH



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exceptions against competition rules


Explanation:
Exceptions - Einwendungen (nicht Einwand) gegen competition rules - wettbewerbsbedingungen

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Competition Law


Explanation:
I did a marketing degree in German (in Germany) and we had a similar course. Judging by the content of the course I studied (this may not apply in your case), this is what I would call that section.

Source: own experience

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Geat help!
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter