KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sorge tragen

English translation: here: to make proper allowance for sth.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für etwas Sorge tragen
English translation:here: to make proper allowance for sth.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:06 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Sorge tragen
Seinem großen Bewegungs- und Laufbedürfnis, verbunden mit großer Ausdauer, sollte man unbedingt Sorge tragen
xxxMozart
proper allowance must be made for
Explanation:
you must cater to
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proper allowance must be made for
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1His .... must be taken into consideration
Louise Mawbey
4should/must be satisfied (under all circumstances)
Steffen Walter
4take into account
Armorel Young
5 -1take care of
Codrut Tudor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
take care of


Explanation:
---------

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Mawbey: No, this does not mean take care of.
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proper allowance must be made for


Explanation:
you must cater to

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "to cater to" vs "to cater for" = AmE vs BrE?
2 hrs
  -> there is a difference in meaning - I can't explain. It is a gut feeling! But there has to be an explanation

agree  AnnikaLight
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His .... must be taken into consideration


Explanation:
Just an alternative to CMJ's answer

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take into account


Explanation:
X & Y must be taken into account - just another possibility to add to the other perfectly acceptable suggestions

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should/must be satisfied (under all circumstances)


Explanation:
"the need/requirement for... should/must be satisfied..." might be a valid option here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26