KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Aktuelles

English translation: news/information update

14:35 Oct 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Aktuelles
Beschreibung einer Website:

Die Rubrik "Wetter/Aktuelles“ wird wieder in einem eigenen Bereich in die Kopfnavigation aufgenommen
gfish
English translation:news/information update
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-23 14:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or latest news/information depends on what comes under the heading
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3news/information update
writeaway
4Current weather
Tanya Sav
2 +1Weather / Headlines
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
news/information update


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-23 14:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or latest news/information depends on what comes under the heading

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think I usually see "news"
4 mins
  -> wasn't 100% sure about the context

agree  Shane London: Sounds good
43 mins

agree  Allesklar: i like ' news update' for 'Aktuelles', compared to 'news' for 'Nachrichten'
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Current weather


Explanation:
Should be right

Tanya Sav
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weather / Headlines


Explanation:
sounds about right

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Keller: yes, if it's about latest weather reports i don't think it would be news or information. This site has it too:http://www.weathermatrix.net/weather/
13 hrs