KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Entire sentence

English translation: He received extra-curricular tuition from Verband Merkur


20:52 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Entire sentence
This is part of a certificate which states that the student successfully passed the final exam. Auf die Pruefung bereitete die/das/der Verband Merkur vor. Does this mean that the student received extra preparation through the Verband Merkur?? Thanx
Kerim
English translation:He received extra-curricular tuition from Verband Merkur
Explanation:
Yes, in Germany there are some organizations that give extra-curricular tuition, because the University gives much less guidance than for example in the US.

In law, for example, I know Alpmann-Schmidt. I don't know Merkur, but this must be a similar organization.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion. BTW, tuition is not the correct word, but I know what you meant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Exam preparation was provided by the association Merkurcochrum
5The Verband Merkur assisted in preparing for the exam.
Mats Wiman
5He received extra-curricular tuition from Verband Merkur
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He received extra-curricular tuition from Verband Merkur


Explanation:
Yes, in Germany there are some organizations that give extra-curricular tuition, because the University gives much less guidance than for example in the US.

In law, for example, I know Alpmann-Schmidt. I don't know Merkur, but this must be a similar organization.


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion. BTW, tuition is not the correct word, but I know what you meant!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Verband Merkur assisted in preparing for the exam.


Explanation:
der Verband


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exam preparation was provided by the association Merkur


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Good!
4 mins