KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ronin

English translation: ronin (masterless and unemployed samurai)


22:13 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ronin
Means something like warrior
Chris
English translation:ronin (masterless and unemployed samurai)
Explanation:
ronin (masterless and unemployed samurai)

Google: Searched the web for ronin samurai. Results 1 - 10 of about 17,000. Search took 0.15 seconds
Especially during the 17th century, masterless and unemployed samurai (ronin) caused some problems to the government.
http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e2127.html

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ronin (masterless and unemployed samurai)
Tom Funke
5 -1men without a master (mostly in the context of a samurai)
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ronin (masterless and unemployed samurai)


Explanation:
ronin (masterless and unemployed samurai)

Google: Searched the web for ronin samurai. Results 1 - 10 of about 17,000. Search took 0.15 seconds
Especially during the 17th century, masterless and unemployed samurai (ronin) caused some problems to the government.
http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e2127.html

HTH Tom



    See avove
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is how it's written in Japanese: ˜Q
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix: See Brittanica.com
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
men without a master (mostly in the context of a samurai)


Explanation:
The 47 Ronin Part I&II Kenji Mizoguchi (Ugetsu, Sansho the Bailiff) made a triumphant entry into the samurai genre with this legendary, 18th century tale of vengeance. In Part I of this two-part epic, Lord Asano is provoked into attacking the high-ranking Lord Kira. For this offense, Asano is forced to commit harakiri; his family is disinherited; and his 47 loyal samurai become ronin, men without a master. They make drastic plans for a terrible revenge. In Part II of this poetic and historic epic, the 47 ronin carry out their vengeance: they behead Kira, the lord responsible for their master’s death. Imprisoned, they await the Daimyos’ decision about their fate.
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.bugei.com/video_classic.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Format should be: "ronin ([explanation])"
24 mins