KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Magister der Philosophie

English translation: M Phil (see explanation below)


00:48 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Magister der Philosophie
Abeschlossenes Übersetzerstudium: Mag.phil
Equivalent to a BA or a Master in Arts???
Translation required in French also if possible.
Thanks in advance
cheyenne
English translation:M Phil (see explanation below)
Explanation:
An MA is typically a 4-year degree in an arts/humanities discipline, very often from a Scottish university. A BA is typically a 3-year degree in an arts/humanities discipline.

Must not be confused with M. Phil which is a pre-doctoral diploma, similar to a Masters. It teaches you the skills of research and establishes whether you are cut out for high-level research. If you are, you would then go on to do a PhD or doctorate.

I studied for a Diplome d'Etudes Approfondies in France, which is just such a pre-doctoral programme. If you do it in translation, it would normally be called a DESS (Diplôme d'Études Supérieures Spécialisées)
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Many thanks for both of you.
Was a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Master of PhilosophyMarcus Malabad
4 +2M Phil (see explanation below)mckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Master of Philosophy


Explanation:
Master of Arts is Magister Artium

French: titulaire d'une maitrise en philosophie

a Master's degree = une maitrise

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 min

agree  Mary Worby: Normally abbreviated (at least in the UK) to M.Phil.
3 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
M Phil (see explanation below)


Explanation:
An MA is typically a 4-year degree in an arts/humanities discipline, very often from a Scottish university. A BA is typically a 3-year degree in an arts/humanities discipline.

Must not be confused with M. Phil which is a pre-doctoral diploma, similar to a Masters. It teaches you the skills of research and establishes whether you are cut out for high-level research. If you are, you would then go on to do a PhD or doctorate.

I studied for a Diplome d'Etudes Approfondies in France, which is just such a pre-doctoral programme. If you do it in translation, it would normally be called a DESS (Diplôme d'Études Supérieures Spécialisées)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Many thanks for both of you.
Was a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Tobler
8 hrs