KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bauernschrank

English translation: country cabinet


20:09 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Bauernschrank
Letter to a customer, regarding their furniture repair
Kyra
United States
English translation:country cabinet
Explanation:
Bauer means farmer, peasant, etc.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peasant cabinet
Tom Funke
4 +1country cabinetMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country cabinet


Explanation:
Bauer means farmer, peasant, etc.


    Reference: http://www.scrollsaw.com/country_cabinet.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peasant cabinet


Explanation:
I've inherited one (Bavarian, hand-paitned) that's been in the family since ca. 1938 and is a hundred years older.

hth Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419