KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gewunschte Arbeiten werden in Regle durchgefuhrt

English translation: Gewuenschte Arbeiten werden in Regle durchgefuehrt


20:12 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gewunschte Arbeiten werden in Regle durchgefuhrt
Letter to a customer, regarding their furniture repair
Kyra
United States
English translation:Gewuenschte Arbeiten werden in Regle durchgefuehrt
Explanation:
found the following for "in regle" in BERTELSMANN DIE DEUTSCHE RECHTSCHREIBUNG:

Reglement, also Regle
meaning Dienstvorschrift, Geschaeftsordnung (standing orders)

Suggested translation:
Desired work will be carried out in accordance with standing orders.
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explanation to follow
Johanna Timm, PhD
4the required work will be carried out in fullUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Gewuenschte Arbeiten werden in Regle durchgefuehrtzapfsully
4Gewuenschte Arbeiten werden in Regle durchgefuehrtzapfsully


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation to follow


Explanation:
I wonder what *in Regle* might mean? I suppose it is *in der Regel*,and in this case the sentence would simply be translated as
Usually, we are able to accept(accomodate) a all orders( requests) placed by our customers.
hope this helps!


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Original sentence is quite a mess
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewuenschte Arbeiten werden in Regle durchgefuehrt


Explanation:
found the following for "in regle" in BERTELSMANN DIE DEUTSCHE RECHTSCHREIBUNG:

Reglement, also Regle
meaning Dienstvorschrift, Geschaeftsordnung (standing orders)

Suggested translation:
Desired work will be carried out in accordance with standing orders.

zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewuenschte Arbeiten werden in Regle durchgefuehrt


Explanation:
found the following for "in regle" in BERTELSMANN DIE DEUTSCHE RECHTSCHREIBUNG:

Reglement, also Regle
meaning Dienstvorschrift, Geschaeftsordnung (standing orders)

Suggested translation:
Desired work will be carried out in accordance with standing orders.


    Bertelmann, Die Deutsche Rechtschreibung
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the required work will be carried out in full


Explanation:
I think that 'in Regle' is a German version of the French 'en regle'.

= (lt. Langenscheidt) recht, in aller Form.

The repair of a piece of furniture could involve carpentry, upholstery, painting, etc.

So, we are trying to tell the customer, that we are going to do a complete job.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492