KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Facharbeiterstunde

English translation: specialist charges( per hour)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Facharbeiterstunde
English translation:specialist charges( per hour)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:14 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Facharbeiterstunde
Letter to a customer, regarding their furniture repair
Kyra
United States
specialist charges( per hour)
Explanation:
this might refer to a bill stating the hourly rate charged by a specialist.

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
The word specialist was very helpful. I was going between expert, and skilled worker, but none of that sounded like English, given the context.

Once again, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hour skilled labor
Tom Funke
4technician labor hour
Theodore Quester
4specialist charges( per hour)
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist charges( per hour)


Explanation:
this might refer to a bill stating the hourly rate charged by a specialist.




    creative imagination
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
The word specialist was very helpful. I was going between expert, and skilled worker, but none of that sounded like English, given the context.

Once again, thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technician labor hour


Explanation:
arbeitstunde is a hour of labor
Facharbeiter is a skilled worker, or technician

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hour skilled labor


Explanation:
that's my read, given your context.

hth Tom


    none needed
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419