KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schadenfreude

English translation: Schadenfreude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadenfreude
English translation:Schadenfreude

22:06 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schadenfreude
General
Kyra
United States
schadenfreude
Explanation:
this is one of those German words used in English - see entry in Websters. (similar ones "weltschmerz" and "zeitgeist") Usually printed in italics.
Use it if your audience is well-educated, or if the context is literary. Maybe followed by a definition in parenthesis ... Webster's is "enjoyment obtained from the troubles of others"
(See also the entry for
Selected response from:

xxxzeitgeist
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11schadenfreudexxxzeitgeist
5 +2malicious joy
IngePreiss
5 +1schadenfreude, malicious pleasure
Hans-Henning Judek
4malicious pleasure
Yves Georges
nataking a perverse pleasure in someone's misfortune...gangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malicious joy


Explanation:
or gloating


hth

inge

IngePreiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: also: malicious glee
6 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malicious pleasure


Explanation:
another version of Inge's malicious joy (forgive me Inge !).

Schadenfreude comes obviously from Schade und Freude. It describes the joy or the pleasure that someone can have when doing something bad or at least when knowing that saying or doing something will make somebody else unhappy or cause him trouble.

Malicious has in English exactly the same effect on joy or pleasure than Schade on Freude in German.

HTH




    Harraps + Wahrig + YG
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
schadenfreude


Explanation:
this is one of those German words used in English - see entry in Websters. (similar ones "weltschmerz" and "zeitgeist") Usually printed in italics.
Use it if your audience is well-educated, or if the context is literary. Maybe followed by a definition in parenthesis ... Webster's is "enjoyment obtained from the troubles of others"
(See also the entry for


    Merriam Webster's Collegiate dictionary
xxxzeitgeist
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Perfect, don't translate
1 hr

agree  AngieD
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs

agree  Sibyl Marquardt
3 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: sad but true. Prefer kaffeeklatsch
5 hrs

agree  cingo: yep!
5 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: Gesundheit
8 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree, I wouldn't translate this either.
8 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
9 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: absolutely the way to go!
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schadenfreude, malicious pleasure


Explanation:
Like other foreign language terms, like the Japanese "tsunami" for seismic tidalwave, "hinterland", "gesundheit" (after someone has sneezed) etc. "schadenfreude" became an American word as well. I have frequently seen it in articles.

You can use it "as is", to give your text some color, or translate it as you like


    Reference: http://schadenfreude.blogspot.com/
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/wordoftheday/archive/2000/05/10.ht...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, exactly
1 hr

7 hrs
taking a perverse pleasure in someone's misfortune...


Explanation:
less strong is "to be gleeful over...", "to gloat over...", "mean-spirited", or "schadenfreude" (yes, Germany's contribution to English jargon)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508