KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Informationstag

English translation: information day


02:34 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Informationstag
public official
Lukas Baumgartner
English translation:information day
Explanation:
I do not understand the context very well but perhaps a straightforward translation would do.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
I think this one fits best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2open daycwestwood
4 +3open daymckinnc
5open househschl
4information stand
Marta Argat
1information dayDan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
information day


Explanation:
I do not understand the context very well but perhaps a straightforward translation would do.

HTH

Dan

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
I think this one fits best!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information stand


Explanation:
...on the station, for ex.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open day


Explanation:
Used for example when people visit a school or a university to see how things are run.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: open house is also common
9 mins

agree  Krokodil
37 mins

agree  KPMenne
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open day


Explanation:
a day when prospective students, colleagues etc. can visit a college, school or workplace to find out how it's run and to ask any questions.

cwestwood

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
26 mins

agree  KPMenne
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open house


Explanation:
this is usually used in North America for 'Tag der offenen Tür'. Maybe it is the same.....

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174