KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kantönli-Geischt

English translation: cantonal spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kantönli-Geischt
English translation:cantonal spirit
Entered by: CarDel

00:12 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kantönli-Geischt
This refers to Swiss people's attachment to their home cantons. Can anybody parse the 'Geischt' part of it for me? I need to give it's exact meaning.
MTIA!
CarDel
parochial nature / spirit
Explanation:
OK - Things seem to be back online again!

This is a tricky one! The phrase is in Swiss German, but there's no way that can be conveyed in the English.

The above is one suggestion. But if you want to get the 'canton' in, you could maybe try 'attachment to cantons / canton-orientedness' - but I don't really like them at all!

Have you got a whole sentence with the phrase in, it could make finding a good translation easier.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both! I just needed to check the meaning of Geischt, e.g. Cantonal spirit, because you never know ...
Many thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provincial spirit
Alexander Schleber
4Oops! See ref from Dictionary.com
Dave Greatrix
4Community spirit
Dave Greatrix
4parochial nature / spirit
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parochial nature / spirit


Explanation:
OK - Things seem to be back online again!

This is a tricky one! The phrase is in Swiss German, but there's no way that can be conveyed in the English.

The above is one suggestion. But if you want to get the 'canton' in, you could maybe try 'attachment to cantons / canton-orientedness' - but I don't really like them at all!

Have you got a whole sentence with the phrase in, it could make finding a good translation easier.

HTH

Mary


    just come back from holiday in Switzerland!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you both! I just needed to check the meaning of Geischt, e.g. Cantonal spirit, because you never know ...
Many thanks.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community spirit


Explanation:
If the inclusion of the word "canton" is not important, this is maybe what your looking for.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oops! See ref from Dictionary.com


Explanation:
canton \Can"ton\, n. [F. canton, augm. of OF. cant edge, corner. See 1st Cant.] 1. A small portion; a division; a compartment.

That little canton of land called the ``English pale'' --Davies.

There is another piece of Holbein's, . . . in which, in six several cantons, the several parts of our Savior's passion are represented. --Bp. Burnet.

2. A small community or clan.

3. A small territorial district; esp. one of the twenty-two independent states which form the Swiss federal republic; in France, a subdivision of an arrondissement.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provincial spirit


Explanation:
The "Kanton" is essentially the Swiss term for a province.
And provincial spirit I think renders the sense best, i.e. conservative, slightly retro, headstrong, definitely not modern.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340