KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Anruf persönlich entgegennehmen

English translation: unfortunately I cannot answer your call personally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anruf persönlich entgegennehmen
English translation:unfortunately I cannot answer your call personally
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

01:29 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Anruf persönlich entgegennehmen
Leider kann ich Ihren Anruf im Moment nicht persönlich entgegennehmen.

Text for my answering machine.

Can you say:
Unfortunately I cannot take your call _personally_ at the moment or must it be: _in person_ or something totally different?
Michael Scheidler
unfortunately I cannot answer a (your) call personally
Explanation:
Shouldn't forget the personally in the original.

"... unfortunately I cannot answer your call personally right now..."
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I tend to favor this version as all arguments apply to the German version, too.
What I wanted to point out is that I can't take the call, but my answering machine can.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Unfortunately I can't take your call right nowmckinnc
4unfortunately I cannot answer a (your) call personally
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unfortunately I can't take your call right now


Explanation:
Is all I would say

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes - anything else is superfluous
4 mins

agree  Krokodil: Spot on!
11 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfortunately I cannot answer a (your) call personally


Explanation:
Shouldn't forget the personally in the original.

"... unfortunately I cannot answer your call personally right now..."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I tend to favor this version as all arguments apply to the German version, too.
What I wanted to point out is that I can't take the call, but my answering machine can.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 min

disagree  mckinnc: it's superfluous and unnatural to say that as it's clear you're not there to take the message
3 mins
  -> That's just as lcear for your suggestion. I think this is a message, such as on a tape answering machine.