KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tag

English translation: am Tag/ an dem Tag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tag
English translation:am Tag/ an dem Tag
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:47 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tag
am Tag/an dem Tag
anyone can tell me the difference? thank you very much.
Darcy
am Tag/ an dem Tag
Explanation:
There is no difference. Both are correct. But saying "an dem Tag" is a slight tongue twister. Therefore "am Tag is an abreviation. You use "an DEM Tag, when you want to put the accent on this specific day.

An example: Am Tag als der Regen kam (a song)

Es passierte gerade an dem Tag, als mein Auto in der Garage war...

HTH

Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3am Tag/ an dem Tag
Maya Jurt
5 +1during the day - that daymartina schneider
5On the day
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
am Tag/ an dem Tag


Explanation:
There is no difference. Both are correct. But saying "an dem Tag" is a slight tongue twister. Therefore "am Tag is an abreviation. You use "an DEM Tag, when you want to put the accent on this specific day.

An example: Am Tag als der Regen kam (a song)

Es passierte gerade an dem Tag, als mein Auto in der Garage war...

HTH

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: 100%
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the day


Explanation:
Maya is correct in that both mean the same thing but the difference is more in the grammatical form than anything else.

an (preposition followed by 'dativ' indirect object) dem (der Tag becomes dem in the Dativ form)

an dem Tag = on the day

'an + dem' can be shortened to 'am'

Hope I was clear enough.
HTH
Poornima


Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during the day - that day


Explanation:
depending on the context:
am Tag = during the day, at daytime: no special day,("zur Tageszeit"), but also "am Tag X" (the day X),

an dem Tag = always a special day is meant (An dem Tag haben wir Großvater besucht)

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro
5 hrs