KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Badevorlagen

English translation: bath mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Badevorlage
English translation:bath mat
Entered by: Mary Worby

06:03 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Badevorlagen
This is in a list of household products supplied by a company - it comes between chopping boards and stainless steel newspaper stands!

I thought they were bath mats until I realised they were made of wood!

This is what I know about them:

Maße: 45 x 60cm
Maße: 60 x 100cm
Material: geölte Buchenholz-Rundstäbe und rostfreie Verbindungseile mit
Abstandhaltern

Any ideas?

Thanks

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
bath mats / bath carpets / bath rugs
Explanation:
All three terms can be used.
Confirmed by Google and Oxford Duden
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks again, Alexander. I'd dismissed the option that it was a 'bath mat' because I've never seen them in wood! (Sheltered life, I know (-:), but I plugged 'wooden bath mat' into Google and came up with: http://www.readersgroup.com/bathpica.html - which I think is exactly what I'm looking for. Thanks to all for your answers, especially (I'm ashamed to say I've forgotten who it was!) the suggestion of 'slatted', which I may also use!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bath mats / bath carpets / bath rugs
Alexander Schleber
4wooden floor mats
Bram Poldervaart
4lath gridKlaus Dorn
4bathtub stepping rack
Maya Jurt
4Lattenrost, Bodenrost
pschmitt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lattenrost, Bodenrost


Explanation:
I think it might be something like: "Lattenrost" = "slatted frame" or "Bodenrost" = "floor grating, floor rack".
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bath mats / bath carpets / bath rugs


Explanation:
All three terms can be used.
Confirmed by Google and Oxford Duden


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22bath+mat...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks again, Alexander. I'd dismissed the option that it was a 'bath mat' because I've never seen them in wood! (Sheltered life, I know (-:), but I plugged 'wooden bath mat' into Google and came up with: http://www.readersgroup.com/bathpica.html - which I think is exactly what I'm looking for. Thanks to all for your answers, especially (I'm ashamed to say I've forgotten who it was!) the suggestion of 'slatted', which I may also use!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathtub stepping rack


Explanation:
Ok, it's not a rug, nor a mat, but a sort of rack.
If you know that a Trittstein is a stepping stone, a stone you step on, it is just a step away from stepping rack.

May that help??

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lath grid


Explanation:
Lattenrost = lath grid, used for beds, but I think also applicable here.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden floor mats


Explanation:
they are 'wooden floor mats'or whatever you call it in English to prevent you from skidding in the bathroom.


    Reference: http://www.wohnwell.at/wohnen/Shops/Biber/Biber_Dateien/S13/...
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14