KudoZ home » German to English » Other

How many characters are there in a line

English translation: characters (including spaces) per line (55)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichen pro Zeile (55)
English translation:characters (including spaces) per line (55)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:42 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: How many characters are there in a line
How long is a line (Zeile)? Does the number of characters include spaces (and the conventional two spaces between sentences!)? Is there an adjustment for lists that consist of single or compound terms (frequently more difficult to translate due to lack of context? Are we talking about source or target text?

I would greatly appreciate some guidance here. Is there some rule of thumb.
Phyllis
55 characters including spaces
Explanation:
That is, if you're talking about translation and if you're talking about the 'Usancen' in Germany, Switzerland and Austria.
We're talking about target text.
Additional charges are made on a caso-to-case basis
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for this clear-cut guideline. I will use it as my standard in future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +255 characters including spaces
Mats Wiman
5 +155 characters to a line
Alexander Schleber
5It depends....
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
55 characters including spaces


Explanation:
That is, if you're talking about translation and if you're talking about the 'Usancen' in Germany, Switzerland and Austria.
We're talking about target text.
Additional charges are made on a caso-to-case basis


    German-Swedish translator
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thank you for this clear-cut guideline. I will use it as my standard in future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It depends....


Explanation:
on who you're talking to...

Agencies count a line invoiced by translators as 55 characters (generally no spaces) but in turn tend to invoice their customers for 50 chars (w/or w/out spaces as the case may be).

Direct customers may be used to dealing with 50 or 55 chars.

The character count in Word is notoriously unreliable - many translators use other programs to calculate the number of chars/lines.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
55 characters to a line


Explanation:
55 characters to a line is a quite usual measure, though some translation agencies use different different values. 60 characters is also quite frequently seen.

From a computer standpoint a space is a character, it has a code that is passed by the keyboard. When you do a wordocunt in MS-Word, it will usually give characters both with and without spaces (and agencies ofcourse like to use the lower value).

Another form in which lines of text are evaluated is by words, where the most frequently handled standard is 10 words to a line. 30 lines to a page is another measure that is frequently used.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: In Swedish: 7.5 words/line
8 hrs