KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wer heutzutage nicht in jedem...

English translation: nowadays, you are under such pressure to produce the best results


08:08 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wer heutzutage nicht in jedem...
Wer heutzutage nicht in jedem Bereich das Beste aus sich, aus seinem Partner, ja sogar aus seinen Kindern herausholt, hat Angst, nicht mithalten zu koennen.

Please help me with the entire sentence. Thanks.
Tan
English translation:nowadays, you are under such pressure to produce the best results
Explanation:
whether through your own ability, that of your "partner" or even that of your own children that you are scared that you simply cannot deliver the goods.
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5These days, anyone who
Mary Worby
5nowadays, you are under such pressure to produce the best resultspatpending
4Who doesn’t get the best out of himself, his partner, yes
Thijs van Dorssen
4Whovever these days does not get the most out of everything,
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whovever these days does not get the most out of everything,


Explanation:
from her partner, yes even her children,is afraid that she can't keep up.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree except I'd put 'These days' first :)
4 mins

disagree  Mary Worby: Don't think you can assume it's female, can you?
4 mins
  -> No but I'm sick of they.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
These days, anyone who


Explanation:
doesn't get the best out of themselves, their partners, even their childen, is afraid that they cannot keep up.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: Genau!
2 mins
  -> except I forgot 'in jedem Bereich' - 'in every aspect of their lives' (-:

agree  zapfsully
48 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who doesn’t get the best out of himself, his partner, yes


Explanation:
Who doesn’t get the best out of himself, his partner, yes even out of his children in every area (field, sector) nowadays, is afraid not to be able to keep up with the pace.


Or:

If you don’t get the best out of yourself, your partner, yes even out of your children nowadays, you have to be afraid not to able to keep up with the pace.

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nowadays, you are under such pressure to produce the best results


Explanation:
whether through your own ability, that of your "partner" or even that of your own children that you are scared that you simply cannot deliver the goods.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
thanks everybody!