KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dass einer nicht reicht...

English translation: Suggesting that one person is never enough ...


08:11 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Dass einer nicht reicht...
Dass einer nicht reicht, heisst nicht, wie man vielleicht denken mag, dass man unfaehig ist, sich auf einen Menschen einzulassen.

Need help for whole sentence. Thanks
Tan
English translation:Suggesting that one person is never enough ...
Explanation:
does not mean, as you might think, that someone is incapable of getting involved with just one person.

Just a slight rewording of Kim's answer ... nothing wrong with his at all!

HTH

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To say that one is not enough
Kim Metzger
4 +1Suggesting that one person is never enough ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To say that one is not enough


Explanation:
does not mean, as you might think, that one is not capable of getting close to just one person.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins

agree  zapfsully
54 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggesting that one person is never enough ...


Explanation:
does not mean, as you might think, that someone is incapable of getting involved with just one person.

Just a slight rewording of Kim's answer ... nothing wrong with his at all!

HTH

Mary




    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr