KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Maenner ticken eben anders

English translation: einer = woman / frau


08:15 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Maenner ticken eben anders
Man sitzt ausnahmsweise mal nicht mit einer zusammen, die die gleichen Probleme hat, wie man selbst, Maenner ticken eben anders.

Not only the term in questtion, but also the whole thing is unclear for me. I just need to understand it, not the equal term. Please help clarify.
Tan
English translation:einer = woman / frau
Explanation:
I agree with Kim's answer. BUT "nicht mit einer zusammen" implies sitting together with a woman...

This could be a sentence from a woman that explains that she is not sitting together with another woman...

I would also say "men just operate differenlty" rather than "don't operate the same way".

Based on Kim's answer I would like to propose the following:

"For once one is not sitting together with another woman who has the same problems as oneself. Men just operate differently."
Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Men just think differently!
Mary Worby
4 +1Maenner ticken eben anderszapfsully
4einer = woman / frau
Karl Apsel
4For once...beermatt
4For once one is not sitting
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For once one is not sitting


Explanation:
together with someone who has the same problems as oneself. Men just don't operate the same way. The verb ticken refers to how a clock works.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Men just think differently!


Explanation:
For a change, you're not sitting down with someone who has the same problems as you. Men just think differently.

'ticken' is similar to the English term 'make s.o. tick', i.e. I can't work out what makes him tick. But I couldn't find a way of wedging that into your sentence!

HTH anyway

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Indeed, Mary, they often do!
15 mins
  -> Tell me about it! Years of practice and they still baffle me (-:

agree  xxxlone: vive la difference
1 hr
  -> Indeed - 'twould be a dull world if we were all the same!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like this one for a translation of the h
2 hrs
  -> Now you've got me curious as to what the 'h' is! (-:

disagree  Karl Apsel: your translation ignores the "einer (Frau)"-sorry :)
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For once...


Explanation:
...you're not sitting together with another woman who has the same problems you have, as men function to a different beat.


    none required, really
beermatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einer = woman / frau


Explanation:
I agree with Kim's answer. BUT "nicht mit einer zusammen" implies sitting together with a woman...

This could be a sentence from a woman that explains that she is not sitting together with another woman...

I would also say "men just operate differenlty" rather than "don't operate the same way".

Based on Kim's answer I would like to propose the following:

"For once one is not sitting together with another woman who has the same problems as oneself. Men just operate differently."


Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maenner ticken eben anders


Explanation:
another term often used in American English:

men are on a different wave length

whole sentence:
For a change, you do not sit next to somebody with the same problems. Men
are just on a different wave length.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: This is also a good translation of the requested term.
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I like this one best
2 hrs

disagree  Karl Apsel: your translation ignores the "einer (Frau)"-sorry :)
8 hrs
  -> You are right! But I think this can probably be concluded from the context.