KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Glotzerei

English translation: watching the box


08:19 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Glotzerei
Dadurch hat sich die Glotzerei auf ein normales Mass reduziert.

Many times I found -rei words (Glotzerei, Maennerei) which are not in the dictionary. Is it a suffix that have a special meaning? And what about the sentence above. Thanks in advance.
Tan
English translation:watching the box
Explanation:
This often means watching the TV, and is a fairly slang form.

So ...

This brought telly-watching down to normal levels.

The -ei ending is a difficult one to pin down. It is often a noun form of a verb, and in a slightly negative context, so 'Sauferei', 'Fresserei', etc. If you can't find it, try looking up the verbal form, which should give you a good idea.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ogling
Kim Metzger
4watching the box
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ogling


Explanation:
staring


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beermatt: exactly.
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watching the box


Explanation:
This often means watching the TV, and is a fairly slang form.

So ...

This brought telly-watching down to normal levels.

The -ei ending is a difficult one to pin down. It is often a noun form of a verb, and in a slightly negative context, so 'Sauferei', 'Fresserei', etc. If you can't find it, try looking up the verbal form, which should give you a good idea.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!