KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Geländefahren

English translation: cross country skiing


22:35 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Geländefahren
course for ski instructors in Austria
Joyce
English translation:cross country skiing
Explanation:
that's what it means to me.

One has to be quite an advanced skier since all kinds of techniques and styles are involved.
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks - I thought it may be that or something like off-piste but did not have courage of my convictions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross country skiing
Sven Petersson
3cross country skiingUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross country skiing


Explanation:
214000 Google hits!


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross country skiing


Explanation:
that's what it means to me.

One has to be quite an advanced skier since all kinds of techniques and styles are involved.


    experience - but not up-to-date
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks - I thought it may be that or something like off-piste but did not have courage of my convictions!