KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gaudeamus igitur, Iuvenes dum sumus

English translation: Let us therefore enjoy [life] while we are [still] young


05:46 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Gaudeamus igitur, Iuvenes dum sumus
Closing statement?
carrie
English translation:Let us therefore enjoy [life] while we are [still] young
Explanation:
This of course is really Latin into English, the refrain of a famous German student song, and the inspiration, I suppose, for 'Freude, schöner Götterfunken, -- the theme of the chorale of Beethoven's Ninth.

It can and should be edited to fit the adueience and the occasion.

There's nothing wrong of course with enjoying while one is no longer young. It's just a bit trickier.

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Let us therefore enjoy [life] while we are [still] young
Tom Funke
5 +1Let's therefore rejoice, while we are young
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Let's enjoy ourselves while we're still young.Eva Gerkrath
1 +1I think this is LatinAgius Language & Translation


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think this is Latin


Explanation:
Sorry I cannot help personally. Try re-posting in the Latin to English forum.

Good luck

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes, Latin: "Let us then rejoice while we are young!"
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Let us therefore enjoy [life] while we are [still] young


Explanation:
This of course is really Latin into English, the refrain of a famous German student song, and the inspiration, I suppose, for 'Freude, schöner Götterfunken, -- the theme of the chorale of Beethoven's Ninth.

It can and should be edited to fit the adueience and the occasion.

There's nothing wrong of course with enjoying while one is no longer young. It's just a bit trickier.

HTH Tom


    German schooling
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid: quite right
1 min

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: hey Tom...the best is yet to come! And Schiller inspired Beethoven by the way!
4 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's enjoy ourselves while we're still young.


Explanation:
There may be a more 'official' translation in English, it's the first line of a popular students song.
HTH, Eva

Eva Gerkrath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's therefore rejoice, while we are young


Explanation:
Here's the complete Latin text with English translation per stanza:

Ref.: via www.google.com:

Versio Latina Stanza English Text

Gaudeamus igitur,
Juvenes dum sumus;
Post jucundam juventutem,
Post molestam senectutem
Nos habebit humus!

01 Let's therefore rejoice
While we are young:
After a happy youth,
And a troubled old age,
A tomb will get us all!

Vita nostra brevis est,
Brevi finietur,
Venit mors velociter,
Rapit nos atrociter,
Nemini parcetur!

02 Our life is short,
And will shortly end;
Death comes swiftly,
Steals us fiercely,
And spares no one!

Ubi sunt qui ante nos
In mundo fuere?
Vadite ad superos,
Transite ad inferos,
Hos si vis videre!

03 Where are all that were
On Earth before us?
Fly to Heaven,
Plunge into Hell,
If you are going to see them!

Vivat academia,
Vivant professores,
Vivat membrum quodlibet,
Vivant membra quaelibet,
Semper sint in flore!

04 Long live Academia,
Long live Professors,
Long live any member,
Long live all staff,
May they bloom forever!

Vivant omnes virgines,
Faciles, formosae;
Vivant et mulieres,
Tenerae, amabiles,
Bonae, Laboriosae!

05 Long live all swinging
And Pretty Maidens;
Long live also live tender,
Lovable, good and
Hardworking women!

Vivat et Respublica
Et qui illam regit;
Vivat nostra civitas,
Maecenatum caritas,
Quae nos hic protegit!

06 Let our Nation also live,
And the one who rules it;
Long live our city and the
Generosity of our financers,
Our protectors here.

Pereat tristitia,
Pereant osores,
Pereat diabolus,
Quivis antiburschius,
Atque irrisores!

07 Down with gloom,
Down with haters,
Down with the Devil,
With any who envies,
And scorns!

Quis confluxus hodie
Academicorum?
E longinquo convenerunt,
Protinusque successerunt
In commune forum.

08 What's today's Academic
Convention?
They've come from far away,
But without delay went
To the debate.

Vivat nostra societas,
Vivant studiosi;
Crescat una veritas,
Floreat fraternitas,
Patriae prosperitas.

09 Long live our society,
Long live scholars;
Let a single truth thrive,
Let fraternity blossom, as it
Makes our Country prosperous.

Alma Mater floreat,
Quae nos educavit,
Caros et commilitones,
Dissitas in regiones
Sparsos congregavit.

10 Let Alma Mater flourish,
The one that educated us and
Gathered sparse
Friends and colleagues
From places far away.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Let us then grow old while we peruse all this!
5 mins