KudoZ home » German to English » Other

wer Fässer oder ähnliches benutzt

English translation: anyone who uses barrels or the like


10:34 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: wer Fässer oder ähnliches benutzt
wer Fässer oder ähnliches
benutzt

who uses barrels or something
similar

context: Aufstiegsmöglichkeit
anglist
English translation:anyone who uses barrels or the like
Explanation:
if you use barrels or similar objects

We really could do with more context. Are we talking climbing physically? And using barrels to do so ... what does the rest of the sentence say?

It's always useful to provide as much context as you possibly can! There is no such thing as too much context (-:

Hope it helps anyway

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3anyone who uses barrels or the like
Mary Worby
5whoever uses barrels or something of that typemckinnc


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anyone who uses barrels or the like


Explanation:
if you use barrels or similar objects

We really could do with more context. Are we talking climbing physically? And using barrels to do so ... what does the rest of the sentence say?

It's always useful to provide as much context as you possibly can! There is no such thing as too much context (-:

Hope it helps anyway

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  zapfsully
39 mins

agree  beermatt
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whoever uses barrels or something of that type


Explanation:
another possible way of saying it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335