KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fässer oder ähnliches benutzt

English translation: .. uses barrels or the like


13:02 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Fässer oder ähnliches benutzt
Fässer oder ähnliches benutzt

Wer anstelle einer Leiter
behelfsmäßige Aufstiege wie
Stühle, Fässer oder ähnliches
benutzt
anglist
English translation:.. uses barrels or the like
Explanation:
Thanks for providing a bit more context (-:

Anyone who uses makeshift climbing aids, such as chairs, barrels, etc. instead of a ladder ....

Would that work?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2.. uses barrels or the like
Mary Worby
5use barrels or similar
Sven Petersson
4uses barrels or something similarBhupali Gupte
4using barrels or such like...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. uses barrels or the like


Explanation:
Thanks for providing a bit more context (-:

Anyone who uses makeshift climbing aids, such as chairs, barrels, etc. instead of a ladder ....

Would that work?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  athena22
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use barrels or similar


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using barrels or such like...


Explanation:
such - like as such, short "such like"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uses barrels or something similar


Explanation:
HTH

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15