KudoZ home » German to English » Other

um mir wirklich schicke Sachen kaufen zu können.

English translation: ... in order to be able to buy really hip/cool clothes.


15:55 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: um mir wirklich schicke Sachen kaufen zu können.
i am trasnlateing for my german class
Tim Newell
English translation:... in order to be able to buy really hip/cool clothes.
Explanation:
The whole sentence would have been advantage...

Sachen = clothes (in this context)

schick = hip/cool or whatever the young generation's adequate expression may be at the moment :)
Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3... in order to be able to buy really hip/cool clothes.
Karl Apsel
4 +1So I can buy myself really stylish / trendy things.
Mary Worby


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... in order to be able to buy really hip/cool clothes.


Explanation:
The whole sentence would have been advantage...

Sachen = clothes (in this context)

schick = hip/cool or whatever the young generation's adequate expression may be at the moment :)


    native German speaker living in Ireland for 8 years
Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  zapfsully
2 hrs

agree  athena22: to buy myself...
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So I can buy myself really stylish / trendy things.


Explanation:
I'm not sure you can assume that it's just about clothes.

'Schick' can be stylish, fashionable, etc.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: yes, good point! In my posting I did assume that this sentence is about clothes (which is very likely)
4 hrs
  -> Indeed it is, but without further context we can never tell (-: