KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Manche Sachen näh' ich mir auck selbst, um Geld zu sparen.

English translation: I also sew some things myself, to save money.


16:01 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Manche Sachen näh' ich mir auck selbst, um Geld zu sparen.
I'm translating this for german class
Tim Newell
English translation:I also sew some things myself, to save money.
Explanation:
"auck" should be "auch".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I also sew some things myself, to save money.
Jack Doughty
4 +1Some things/clothes ...
Karl Apsel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I also sew some things myself, to save money.


Explanation:
"auck" should be "auch".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: migth add: "in order to save money"
35 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
46 mins

agree  zapfsully
3 hrs

agree  athena22: Yes; I like Karl's version a little better.
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some things/clothes ...


Explanation:
A variation to Jack's translation:

"Some things/clothes I also sew myself in order to save money."

the emphasis of this sentence lies with "some things"... unfortunately the previous sentence is not known.

If the previous sentence would be something like: "I spend quite a lot of money on clothes. (But) some things/clothes I also sew myself in order to save money." your are spot-on.

All the best

Karl

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I make some clothes myself, or I sew some things myself ... (-:
7 hrs