KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hallo hier ist die Morgana

English translation: Well,


22:11 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Hallo hier ist die Morgana
Ich freue mich, dass Du auf meine Anzeige geantwortet hast... Und wenn ich dir antworte, heisst das, dass ich auch daran interessiert bin, dass wir "weiter gehen"... Und dazu sind wir anscheinend noch aus der gleichen Gegend... Also dann stelle ich mich jetz mal etwas genauer als in der Annonce vor, ich hoffe, dass Du das such machst: ich bin also 26 Jahre alt,was mein Ausseres betrifft, will ich nicht mogeln, ich maile Dir ein Foto... Sei nocht so streng. Ich gehe gerne aus, tanze und lese gern und treibe Sport, wenn ich die Zeit dazu habe und vor allem teile ich gerne korperliche Freuden... Ich hoffe ich schockiere Dich nicht...
Was den Rest betrifft, bin ich Sekretarin. Und oft heruflich unterwegs. Ich bin alleinstchend und kann am Wochenende Besuch empfangen. Ich mochte Dir meine Telefonnummer nicht vor unserer ersten Begegnung bin (wie z. B. Belastigung bei mir zuhause und schliesslich auf der Arbeit). Aber ich gebe sie Die, wenn wir uns erstmal gesehen haben... Ich bin sicher, dass Du das werstehst... So das zum Wesentlichen... sonnst kannst Du mir auch von Deinem Fantasien erzahlen... und was Du Dir so fur unsere Begegnung vorstellst..., die hoffentlich schon bald ist.

Ich schicke Dir verschmust und scheimische Kusse
Morgana
Milo
English translation:Well,
Explanation:
Milo, this is almost a bit too much to ask for as a free translation, but I can't be bothered to go on with the article I'm supposed to deliver in a few hours, so here you go:
(and I'm probably going to get some shit from some Super-Pros around this website who think it's below their dignity to answer such "unprofessional" questions....)

Hi, this is Morgana

I'm pleased you answered to my ad... And if I'm answering now, this means that I'm also interested in "going further"... And in addition, we seem to be from the same area... So, I'm now going to introduce myself with a few more details than in the ad, I hope you're going to do the same: so, I'm 26 years old, as far as my appearance is concerned, I don't want to cheat, I'll mail you a photo... Don't be too strict. I like going out, I enjoy dancing and reading and sports when I have the time, and especially, I like sharing physical pleasures... I hope I'm not shocking you with this...
As far as the rest is concerned, I'm a secretary. And I travel a lot professionally. I'm single and I can receive visitors at the weekend. I don't want to give you my phone number before our first meeting (this is because, e.g. being molested at home, and after all, at work). But I'll give it to you once we've met... I'm sure you understand. So much about the relevant things... apart from that, you can tell me about your fantasies... and what you've got in mind for our meeting..., which hopefully will be soon.

I'm sending you cuddly and naughty kisses
Morgana
_________________________

Hope you'll have fun together.....
Selected response from:

beermatt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Well,beermatt
5 +1Hello, Morgana here!
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello, Morgana here!


Explanation:
the rest is a translation job.

Go to ProZ.com > "Post a job"


    13 Jahre BRD+Berufserfahrung
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well,


Explanation:
Milo, this is almost a bit too much to ask for as a free translation, but I can't be bothered to go on with the article I'm supposed to deliver in a few hours, so here you go:
(and I'm probably going to get some shit from some Super-Pros around this website who think it's below their dignity to answer such "unprofessional" questions....)

Hi, this is Morgana

I'm pleased you answered to my ad... And if I'm answering now, this means that I'm also interested in "going further"... And in addition, we seem to be from the same area... So, I'm now going to introduce myself with a few more details than in the ad, I hope you're going to do the same: so, I'm 26 years old, as far as my appearance is concerned, I don't want to cheat, I'll mail you a photo... Don't be too strict. I like going out, I enjoy dancing and reading and sports when I have the time, and especially, I like sharing physical pleasures... I hope I'm not shocking you with this...
As far as the rest is concerned, I'm a secretary. And I travel a lot professionally. I'm single and I can receive visitors at the weekend. I don't want to give you my phone number before our first meeting (this is because, e.g. being molested at home, and after all, at work). But I'll give it to you once we've met... I'm sure you understand. So much about the relevant things... apart from that, you can tell me about your fantasies... and what you've got in mind for our meeting..., which hopefully will be soon.

I'm sending you cuddly and naughty kisses
Morgana
_________________________

Hope you'll have fun together.....

beermatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: No s**t from me... but I think she should at least let us know whether your translation was successful... ;-))
37 mins
  -> Yeah. Some Russian online matchmaking agancies offer translations for a fee - Why not do business in Germany ??? :-))

agree  Bhupali Gupte: Your good deed for the day :-)
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I know the feeling! Sometimes you just long for an "interesting" translation!!!
1 hr
  -> Urgh! Spent last week with manuf. instr. for pharmaceuticals! (Not my field, but it was an emergency!)

disagree  xxxlone: It is too much and I suggestBelastigung = being pestered,not molested
5 hrs
  -> ...Always a string attached when sth.'s free: its mostly crap quality... ;-) No, seriously: you're right about Beläst.