KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Texter

English translation: copywriter


05:06 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Texter
some kind of newspaper job, I think
Karintha
English translation:copywriter
Explanation:
"Writer" of course, covers all of the above, but then so does "human being" (not always, but in most cases).

Google, English, .com domain, offers 18,000 hits for "scriptwriter" so it is a perfectly legitimate term but it is used most of the time for scripts or screenplays for films, TV productions or sometimes TV commercials. Often though, the writer of the text for a TV commercial is also called a "TV copywriter", see:

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&btnG=Google Searc...

A "scriptwriter" is usually a "Drehbuchautor" in German, as shown in Langenscheidts Großwörterbuch, Duden Oxford Großwörterbuch, Dietl/Lorenz – Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik.

If your context is talking about printed advertising text, then the normal English term for "Texter" is for sure "copywriter".

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4copywriterDan McCrosky
5copywriterDan McCrosky
5copywriter
Sven Petersson
5script writer
Poornima Iyengar
5writer
Andy Lemminger
4copywritercochrum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
copywriter


Explanation:
I are won

HTH

Dan

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: And you won by a minute! Congratulations!
2 mins

agree  Anne Sykes: and Texten is copywriting, etc.
19 mins

agree  Tom Funke: Me two
23 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I used to be a copywriter but I'm all right nooooooowwwwwwwww!!! ;-)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writer


Explanation:
hth


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
script writer


Explanation:
or

copy writer (if it is for an advertisement).

HTH
Poornima


    Langenscheidt
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copywriter


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    confirmed by babylon.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copywriter


Explanation:
own experience


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=texter&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deS...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copywriter


Explanation:
"Writer" of course, covers all of the above, but then so does "human being" (not always, but in most cases).

Google, English, .com domain, offers 18,000 hits for "scriptwriter" so it is a perfectly legitimate term but it is used most of the time for scripts or screenplays for films, TV productions or sometimes TV commercials. Often though, the writer of the text for a TV commercial is also called a "TV copywriter", see:

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&btnG=Google Searc...

A "scriptwriter" is usually a "Drehbuchautor" in German, as shown in Langenscheidts Großwörterbuch, Duden Oxford Großwörterbuch, Dietl/Lorenz – Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik.

If your context is talking about printed advertising text, then the normal English term for "Texter" is for sure "copywriter".

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Danke!