KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tausendsassa

English translation: flexible / adaptable beast


01:07 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tausendsassa
Der Mensch ist aber ein Tausendsassa und gründet stets Wege, sich im Dschungel der Dinge zurecht zu finden.
robert
English translation:flexible / adaptable beast
Explanation:
Tausendsassa literally means 'jack of all trades', but I think the above would work quite well in your context (but maybe that's just me (-:)

But man is a flexible/adaptable beast and is always finding new ways through the jungle of life / or new ways of coping with the jungle of life.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time not just to suggest an appropriate translation, but to explain and to offer alternatives!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amazing guy
Poornima Iyengar
5amazing guy
Poornima Iyengar
4flexible / adaptable beast
Mary Worby
4versatileBoudewijn van Milligen
4devil of a fellowxxxSprachprof


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devil of a fellow


Explanation:
Tausendsassa = devil of a fellow

xxxSprachprof

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versatile


Explanation:
Wordreference.com gives:

Tausendsasa, Tausendsassa [tauzntsasa, tauzntsasa]
(pl. -s, -(s),-s, -(s)) (m;m) hell of a chap.

However, in this context I think that what is meant is a many-sided / versatile person, who can adapt to different circumstances.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amazing guy


Explanation:
That's what my dictionary says!

Poornima:-)


    Langenscheidt
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amazing guy


Explanation:
That's what my dictionary says!

Poornima:-)


    Langenscheidt
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible / adaptable beast


Explanation:
Tausendsassa literally means 'jack of all trades', but I think the above would work quite well in your context (but maybe that's just me (-:)

But man is a flexible/adaptable beast and is always finding new ways through the jungle of life / or new ways of coping with the jungle of life.

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Duden
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time not just to suggest an appropriate translation, but to explain and to offer alternatives!