KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Übernahme-Software

English translation: migration software


05:24 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Übernahme-Software
Diese Rechte gelten ausschließlich für die zu erstellende Übernahme-Software.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:migration software
Explanation:
or transfer software

Difficult to tell without more context )-:

HTH anyway

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, I reallize I probably didn't give enough context. According to the customer Übernahme-Software is software for which the user also become exclusive right of use and the source code. Have opted to use custom-built software as this seems closest to what the customer said it was.

Thanks anway
Kieran
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2migration software
Mary Worby
4acquisition software
Alison Schwitzgebel
4acceptance software
AngieD


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
migration software


Explanation:
or transfer software

Difficult to tell without more context )-:

HTH anyway

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, I reallize I probably didn't give enough context. According to the customer Übernahme-Software is software for which the user also become exclusive right of use and the source code. Have opted to use custom-built software as this seems closest to what the customer said it was.

Thanks anway
Kieran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boudewijn van Milligen: Hard to tell indeed, but literally at least Uebernahme = take-over.
13 mins

agree  AngieD
17 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance software


Explanation:
is just another suggestion.

Agree with Mary, it's difficult to tell without more context.

hth


    experience
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition software


Explanation:
again, without more context it's difficult.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409