KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

systemische Haltung

English translation: mindset, attitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:systemische Haltung
English translation:mindset, attitude
Entered by: AngieD

18:53 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / systems theory
German term or phrase: systemische Haltung
Can anyone help me with how best to translate "Haltung". Context is an article on systemic (i.e. systems theory based) consulting.

Here are some examples of its use (I'm not looking for the sentences, just the "Haltung"):

"Haltung" steht in enger Verbindung mit Identität, Einstellung, Wahrnehmungsweisen und Wirklichkeitskonstruktionen.

Haltung steuert unsere Denk- und Verhaltensweisen.

Haltung ist die Art und Weise, wie wir uns zu uns selbst und zu unserer Umwelt in Beziehungen bringen.

Thanks
Angie
AngieD
attitude
Explanation:
or demeanour or even attitude

hth

alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 18:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t know how that happened. i meant my main suggestion to be mindset...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone - confirmed my own thoughts on this one.
Angie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postureAndras Malatinszky
4attitude
Alison Schwitzgebel
3systemic stance
Deborah Shannon
3attitude / behaviour / conductNatalie Wilcock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posture


Explanation:
Can be used both in the direct and the figurative sense.

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attitude


Explanation:
or demeanour or even attitude

hth

alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 18:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t know how that happened. i meant my main suggestion to be mindset...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone - confirmed my own thoughts on this one.
Angie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attitude / behaviour / conduct


Explanation:
I'd go with attitude if it's primarily referring to employees.


    Reference: http://www.soulwork.net/Systemic/difficult_employees.htm
    Reference: http://www.systemique.com/www/index.php?pid=att2
Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systemic stance


Explanation:
I would agree with 'attitude' if 'Einstellung' weren't in there too...

If you have Koschnick's Dictionary of Social Sciences, there are pages of explanation about 'Einstellung' but not so much on 'Haltung' which is treated as pretty much synonymous.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12