KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gebiB

English translation: dentition or teeth


14:06 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: gebiB
characterists of a dog to be judged
bill cox
English translation:dentition or teeth
Explanation:
The German should be spelled Gebiß (or Gebiss according to the new spelling); the sharp s (ß) does look somewhat like a capital B.

Gebiss is dentition (although teeth might suffice).

Some examples:
Typically, after all the dogs in the ring are marked present by the number on the handlers' arm bands, the judge looks at each dog "stacked" (stood in show position) by the handler to quickly appraise outline, head and type, and then sends all the dogs around the ring together at a trot to watch their collective movement and see what he/she has to work with. Then the judge evaluates each entry individually, checking for the correct scissors bite and complete dentition, proper head shape, correct dark eyes and nose pigment, ear set and size, a sturdy, medium long neck, shoulder angulation and layback, length of upper arm, depth of chest, width of chest and amount of forechest, correct rib spring, topline, rear angulation, correct tail-set, correct pasterns and feet, correct length of tail, proper coat, etc.
yankeegrc.org/bench.html

Very nice scissor bite, full dentition, the coming and going on movement is good, I like the rear angulation, side movement is a little lacking.
www.ca.com.au/~classic/CRITIQUE_JULY99.htm

Teeth scissors bite, in which the outer side of the lower incisors touches the inner side of the upper incisors. Undershot or overshot bite is a disqualification. Misalignment of teeth (irregular placement of incisors) or a level bite (incisors meet each other edge to edge) is undesirable, but not to be confused with undershot or overshot. Full dentition. Obvious gaps are serious faults.
www.akc.org/breeds/recbreeds/golden.cfm -

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Excellent understanding for which I was looking. The term was from a report evaluating a dog in competition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dentition or teethUlrike Lieder
4teeth
Mary Worby
4 -1jaw stucture
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jaw stucture


Explanation:
characteristic arragement of theet in human or animal.


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: you need some teeth to bite
293 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teeth


Explanation:
You probably mean 'Gebiß' - which, according to the Oxford-Duden, is as follows:

a (Zähne) set of teeth; teeth pl.; sein Gebiß zeigen/entblößen bare one's teeth;
b (Zahnersatz) denture; plate (coll.); (für die Zähne beider Kiefer) dentures pl.; set of false teeth; false teeth pl.; ein [künstliches] Gebiß
anpassen fit a denture/dentures or [a set of] false teeth;
c (am Pferdezaum) bit

Presuming that not many dogs have false teeth, I would guess we're talking about plain old teeth!

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Duden
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dentition or teeth


Explanation:
The German should be spelled Gebiß (or Gebiss according to the new spelling); the sharp s (ß) does look somewhat like a capital B.

Gebiss is dentition (although teeth might suffice).

Some examples:
Typically, after all the dogs in the ring are marked present by the number on the handlers' arm bands, the judge looks at each dog "stacked" (stood in show position) by the handler to quickly appraise outline, head and type, and then sends all the dogs around the ring together at a trot to watch their collective movement and see what he/she has to work with. Then the judge evaluates each entry individually, checking for the correct scissors bite and complete dentition, proper head shape, correct dark eyes and nose pigment, ear set and size, a sturdy, medium long neck, shoulder angulation and layback, length of upper arm, depth of chest, width of chest and amount of forechest, correct rib spring, topline, rear angulation, correct tail-set, correct pasterns and feet, correct length of tail, proper coat, etc.
yankeegrc.org/bench.html

Very nice scissor bite, full dentition, the coming and going on movement is good, I like the rear angulation, side movement is a little lacking.
www.ca.com.au/~classic/CRITIQUE_JULY99.htm

Teeth scissors bite, in which the outer side of the lower incisors touches the inner side of the upper incisors. Undershot or overshot bite is a disqualification. Misalignment of teeth (irregular placement of incisors) or a level bite (incisors meet each other edge to edge) is undesirable, but not to be confused with undershot or overshot. Full dentition. Obvious gaps are serious faults.
www.akc.org/breeds/recbreeds/golden.cfm -



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Excellent understanding for which I was looking. The term was from a report evaluating a dog in competition.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: no doubt
4 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
14 hrs